McKenzie Legal take our responsibilities very seriously and we have included on this page our Privacy Policy and our Data Protection Policy. If You have any questions please feel free to email us via our contact page.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how McKenzie Legal Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.

McKenzie Legal is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore, you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title;
  • contact information such as address, telephone number and email address;
  • demographic information such as age;
  • other information relevant to any offers.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information in order to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our services;
  • We may occasionally send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to customise our website/services.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web based traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you and the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This can help us analyse statistics about web page traffic and improve our website to suit our customer needs.
Generally, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information to other websites
Our website may contain information about other websites. However, it should be noted that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We advise you to look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mckenzie-legal.co.uk.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to McKenzie Legal Limited, Broadstairs Commercial Centre, 64 High Street, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 1JT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection Policy

McKenzie Legal Limited is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

1. Principles of Article 5 of the GDPR require that personal data shall be:
processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals (lawfulness, fairness and transparency);
collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (purpose limitation);
adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (data minimisation);
accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (accuracy);
kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals (storage limitation);
processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (integrity and confidentiality)

2. General information.
This policy applies to all personal data processed by McKenzie Legal Limited.
The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Companies ongoing compliance with this policy.
This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing
To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, McKenzie Legal shall maintain a Register of Systems.
The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Companies registered office which will be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes
All data processed by the McKenzie Legal Limited must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
McKenzie Legal shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately on the company website.

5. Data minimisation
McKenzie Legal shall ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy
McKenzie Legal Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving
To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, McKenzie Legal Limited have in place an archiving policy.
The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security
McKenzie Legal ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach
In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, McKenzie Legal shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO.